Chauncey Scott
 

scott1.jpg (17158 bytes)

 

 

CHAUNCEY SCOTT

Born: June 8, 1918
Place: Nebraska
Died: December 1967
Place: Nebraska

Batted:  
Threw: Left

Position:
Pitcher

Nicknames:
Lefty

Teams:
Paducah Indians
Union City Greyhounds

Kitty League All-Star 1939

 


 

Scott was signed by scout Jack Ryan with the St. Louis Cardinals.
 

 

 

Kitty League Pitching Statistics

YEAR CLUB ERA W L G CG IP ER H BB SO
1938 Paducah 3.26 20 18 41 19 287 104 259 137 282
1939 Union City 2.87 13 10 26 18 204 65 160 96 213
Total 2 seasons 3.10 33 18 67 37 491 169 419 233 495

 

 

 

(c) 2006 Kevin D. McCann. All rights reserved.