Floyd Perryman
 

 

perryman_floyd.jpg (13665 bytes)

FLOYD PERRYMAN

Born: Jun. 15, 1916
Place: Marion, Kentucky
Died: Jul. 15, 1978
Place: Marion, Kentucky

Height: 5-10 1/2
Weight: 174

Batted: Both
Threw: Right

Positions:
Catcher
Outfield

Nickname:
Dago

Teams:
Paducah Indians
Jackson Generals

Kitty League All-Star Team 1935

 


Floyd Perryman began his professional career with the Paducah Indians in 1935 and led the Kitty League with a .359 batting average. Toward the end of his career, he returned to the league with the Jackson Generals in 1941 and 1942.

He was the younger brother of Lou Perryman, who played five seasons in the Kitty League. Their father had played for Evansville in the Central League.

 

 

 

Kitty League Batting Statistics

YEAR CLUB BA G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB
1935 Paducah .359 82 315 56 113 11 8 4 48 6
1941 Paducah .251 121 423 83 106 24 6 8 61 21
1942 Jackson .250 38 148 22 37 9 0 1 20 2
Total 3 seasons .289 238 886 161 256 44 14 13 129 29

 

 

 

(c) 2006 Kevin D. McCann. All rights reserved.