Dutch Neuman
 

 

neuman.jpg (34855 bytes)

CLARENCE DAVID NEUMAN

Born: Jan. 20, 1924
Place: Chicago, Illinois

Batted: Left
Threw: Right

Position:
Pitcher

Nicknames:
Dutch, Fireman

Kitty League Teams:
Madisonville Miners
Union City Greyhounds

 


Clarence "Dutch" Neuman pitched for three seasons with the Union City Greyhounds after being released by the Madisonville Miners. His league-leading 18 victories contributed to the Greyhounds' second-place finish and their Shaughnessy playoff championship in 1948. When he wasn't pitching, he was utilized as a part-time outfielder and pinch-hitter and batted .273 in 199 games in the Kitty League.


 

Kitty League Pitching Statistics

YEAR CLUB ERA W L G CG IP ER H BB SO
1946 Mad/UC 3.86 2 8 13 4 72 31 79 32 43
1947 Union City 4.09 8 9 34 8 170 77 168 68 99
1948 Union City 3.20 18 5 33 16 225 80 235 94 139
Total 3 seasons 3.62 28 22 80 28 467 188 482 194 281

 

 

 

 

(c) 2006 Kevin D. McCann. All rights reserved.