Walt Mestan
 

mestan.jpg (45855 bytes)

 

 

WALTER CHARLES MESTAN

Born: July 21, 1930
Place: Lincolnville, Kansas

Bats: Right
Throws: Right

Position:
Pitcher

Nicknames:
Walt, Wally

Teams:
Clarksville Colts
Jackson Generals

 

 

Kitty League Pitching Statistics

YEAR CLUB ERA W L G CG IP ER H BB SO
1949 Clarksville 3.93 7 7 34 8 165 72 158 78 110
1950 Jackson 3.43 16 5 26 12 173 66 152 88 118
1951 Jackson 2.86 14 6 21 15 170 54 120 87 157
1952 Jackson 0.64 1 2 4 3 28 2 17 23 14
1953 Jackson 13.17 0 0 1 0 4 6 6 9 3
Total 5 seasons 3.33 38 20 86 38 540 200 453 285 402
 

 

 

(c) 2006 Kevin D. McCann. All rights reserved.