George Buickel
 

 

buickel.jpg (6117 bytes)

GEORGE EDWARD BUICKEL

Born: Aug. 27, 1921
Place: Boonville, Indiana
Died: Oct. 22, 2006
Place: Gainesville, Florida

Batted: Right
Threw: Left

Height: 5-10
Weight: 160

Position:
Pitcher

Nickname:
Lefty

Kitty League Team:
Owensboro Oilers

 


George Buickel was born on August 27, 1921 in Boonville, Indiana. He attended Boonville High School, where he was a four-sport athlete in baseball, football, basketball, and track and earned 11 letters.

He played for the Mayfield Browns and the Owensboro Oilers in the Kitty League in 1940 before entering the Army Air Corps, servicing combat aircraft during World War II. While pitching for the Air Corps baseball team, he struck out Ted Williams of the Boston Red Sox.

When Buickel returned home, he was signed by Harry Jenkins with the Boston Braves organization. He was signed to the Indianapolis club, but they optioned him to the Braves' Class D farm club in Owensboro for the 1946 season. There he led the Kitty League in earned-run average (2.58) and won 18 games for the pennant-winning Oilers under manager Earl Browne.

He went on to play for Fort Lauderdale and Hartford in the Braves farm system.  While pitching for Fort Lauderdale, he beat the Cuban National team in exhibition games in Fort Lauderdale and Havana, Cuba. His  professional baseball career ended in 1951.

 

 

 

Kitty League Pitching Statistics

YEAR CLUB ERA W L G CG IP ER H BB SO
1940 Mayfield-Ow
1946 Owensboro 2.58 18 4 28 19 185 53 173 41 158
Total 2 seasons

Note: Buickel pitched in less than 45 innings in 1940 (no statistics)

 

 

(c) 2006 Kevin D. McCann. All rights reserved.